What is PDPA?


On 15 November 2013, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) came into force in Malaysia with the objective of protecting the personal data of individuals with respect to commercial transactions.

  • The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) is an Act that regulates the processing of personal data in regards to commercial transactions.
  • It was gazetted in June 2010.
  • The penalty for non-compliance is between RM100k to 500k and/or between 1 to 3 years imprisonment.

Interpretation


Data subject

means an individual who is the subject of the personal data;

Personal data

means any information in respect of commercial transactions, that relates directly or indirectly to a data subject, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of a data user, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the data subject;

Sensitive personal data

means any personal data consisting of information as to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject, s political opinions, his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence or any other personal data as the Minister may determine by order published in the Gazette;

Correction

in relation to personal data, includes amendment, variation, modification or deletion;

Data user

means a person who either alone or jointly or in common with other persons processes any personal data or has control over or authorizes the processing of any personal data

Data processor

in relation to personal data, means any person, other than an employee of the data user, who processes the personal data solely on behalf of the data user, and does not process the personal data for any of his own purposes;

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our policy on collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information. The processing of your Personal Information is also subject to applicable laws. The Personal Information which you provide to us now or from time to time or have provided to us previously will be used and processed, and continued to be used and processed by us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended, varied or revised from time to time). We may amend, vary or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we revise the Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website.


In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means any information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to you (or any other individual) to the extent that you (or such other individual) are identified or identifiable from that information or from other information in our possession.


"Products and Services" means any products or services offered by us.


We", "us" or "our" means CompuMed Services Sdn. Bhd.198801014294 (W470432W)


1. Personal Information


1.1. What we collect from you
In order to process the purchase of an insurance policy and to perform policy services, it is necessary for you to provide us with obligatory personal data, such as your name, identification number, birth date, address, phone number, information on your health or medical condition, financial, familial and non-familial information etc. Your personal data is captured in the application form and other relevant forms as and when you transact or when you require changes or amendments to your personal details. Your personal data once provided by you would be input into our information system for processing, safe keeping and for the performance of our obligations in relation to your policy. Location of your device and information about your device Personal interests or preferences such as language, product or content interests, communicating and marketing preferences When you visit our website or mobile applications, there is automatic collection of some information about your computer or devices such as IP address, browser software, location of your device and other information about your visit.

1.2. How your Personal Information is collected
  • When you visit our website;
  • Your personal data is captured in the application form and other relevant forms as and when you transact or when you require changes or amendments to your personal details.
1.3. Purpose of collecting and processing your Personal Information
1.4. Sensitive Personal Data
We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data from you unless required by applicable laws. If you do not want your Sensitive Personal Data collected by us, please do not submit it.

"Sensitive Personal Data" means any personal data consisting of information as to physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence or any personal data prescribed under law as sensitive personal data. If you do choose to submit your Sensitive Personal Data to us, such data shall then be deemed to be and will be treated by us as Personal Information which will be subject to the terms and scope of this Privacy Policy including as to processing, usage and disclosure thereof.

2. Disclosure of Personal Data


We may disclose your personal data for the abovementioned purposes to the following parties (including those within and outside Malaysia):
  • Our associated and related companies and affiliates;
  • Any agents, service providers, contractors or third parties who provide any services to the companies;
  • Any person who has a duty of confidentiality to us; for example, external auditors, medical practitioners, trustees, insurance companies, and actuaries;
  • Government agencies, statutory bodies, and other authorities;
  • Our business partners and strategic alliances;
  • Our assignees or potential assignees, acquirers or potential acquirers and successors-in-title; and
  • Any other parties, in respect of whom you have consented to the disclosure of your personal data.

3. Access or Update your Personal Information


We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data provided by you or your authorised party is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date consistent with the purpose for which the personal data was collected and further processed.

You may update your data by writing to us as set out in section 5 below to request for rectification and/or updates on your data.

4. Limit the process of your Personal Information


By giving or making available your Personal Information or using our website or mobile applications, you expressly agree and consent to the use and process of your Personal Information in accordance to this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to, consenting to receiving communications, offers, promotions and marketing materials from us or our partners from time to time. If you:
  • Wish to opt out from receiving offers, promotions and marketing materials and information on other products and services from us or our partners
  • Would like us to cease processing your Personal Information for a specified purpose or in a specified manner
Please notify us in writing to the address set out in Section 5 below. In the absence of such written notification from you, we will deem it that you consent to the processing, usage and dissemination of your Personal Information in the manner, to the extent and within the scope of this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the processing of your Personal Information as above, we may not be able to provide you the Products and Services you requested.

5. How to contact us


Contact Details

Locate us

CompuMed Services Sdn. Bhd.
Unit No. 50-03-13A, Level 3, Wisma UOA Damansara, No. 50, Jalan Dungun, Damansara Heights, 50490 Kuala Lumpur